Data Privacy

Gafcon Isle of Wight - Data Privacy Policy
Dated 1st March 2021.

Our contact details.
Gafcon Isle of Wight   www.gafconiow.org.uk   Contact form.

The type of personal information we collect.
We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers - for example, your name and contact details like your address, telephone number and email address.
  • Your home church.
  • Your agreement (or otherwise) to the 2008 Gafcon Jerusalem Declaration.
  • Your preferences as to how we may contact you.

How we get the personal information and why we have it.
The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one or more of the following reasons:

  • To administer membership records.
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of Gafcon Isle of Wight.
  • To manage any employees and volunteers.
  • To maintain our own accounts and records including, if applicable, the processing of gift aid applications).
  • To inform you of news, events, activities, and services organised by or related to the aims of Gafcon Isle of Wight.
  • To operate the Gafcon Isle of Wight website (www.gafconiow.org.uk) and deliver the services that individuals have requested.
  • To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is your consent.  You can remove your consent at any time.  You can do this by contacting us (see our contact details above).

Your data protection rights.
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.  If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

See our contact details above if you wish to make a request.

How to complain.
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using our contact details above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:  Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.  Helpline number: 0303 123 1113   Website: https://www.ico.org.uk


Printer Printable Version